Continued deep plowing of land undermined by nutria can destroy shallow burrow systems and discourage new burrowing activity. Vegetation Control. Eliminate brush, trees, thickets, and weeds from fence lines and turn rows that are adjacent to ditches, drainages, waterways, and other wetlands to discourage nutria.
What do Nutrias like eating?
In warmer months, they live in dense vegetation and move into large burrows when temperatures get colder. Nutria are mostly voracious vegetarians who can consume large amounts of riparian and wetland plants. They also feed on small invertebrates such as insects and snails.
Does nutria spread disease?
Nutria are vectors for wildlife diseases including tuberculosis and septicemia, which are transmissible to people, pets, and livestock.
How long can a nutria live?
They weigh an average of 12.0 pounds (5.4 kg) • They breed throughout the year. • Female nutria give birth to two to twelve young per litter, and have two or three litters per year. The life span of nutria is approximately 6.5 years in the wild, although the record life span of nutria in captivity is 12 years.
Should you kill nutria?
Unwanted nutria should be destroyed with a shot or blow to the head. Nontarget animals should be released.
Why is the nutria bad?
Nutria also pose problems in other arenas: The animals dig extensive burrow systems that sometimes end up under roads, around bridges, and in canals and levees. They also destroy thousands of dollars worth of crops like sugarcane and rice each year, and do millions of dollars of damage to golf courses.
What is the difference between a nutria and a beaver?
Nutria are smaller than a beaver but larger than a muskrat; unlike beavers or muskrats, however, it has a round, slightly haired tail. The forelegs are small compared with its body size. The forepaws, have five toes; four are clawed and the fifth is reduced in size. Nutria weigh an average of 12.0 pounds (5.4 kg).
What noise does a nutria make?
What Sounds Do Nutria Make? Nutria are social animals that can often be heard calling to each other in mooing or pig-like grunts. Their vocalizations are generally used to indicate feeding times or as a way to attract mates.